links >
 

Superb afternoon of athletics at Senior School Sports Day

27 June 2019

Superb afternoon of athletics at Senior School Sports Day

It was a festival of athletics at the AKS Annual Senior Sports Day which saw school records broken and a host of personal best performances as all pupils participated in up to four individual events to not only gain valuable House Points but also in their quest to be crowned the Champion of their year.

Top performance of the day came in the Year 9 boys discus competition where William got into the school record books throwing a superb 35.08m to not only smash the school record by 10m but also beat the Arnold/KEQMS Allcomers record, which has stood since 1995.

Also in the throwing events Year 7 Evie set a Yr 7 AKS Javelin record with a throw of 18.54m whilst Jessica  equalled the Year 7 High Jump record with a leap of 1.15m.

On the track there was a host of great performances the pick of which was in the Year 8 100m where another superb run from County Champion Jeremy  saw him break  the AKS record with a time of 12.4, missing out on the all comers record by just 0.4 of a second.

The action packed afternoon saw every pupil gaining points for their house and the contest to become Champion House was one of the closest for many years. At the end of the day Salmesbury were crowned Sports Day Champions winning by just 15 points ahead of Leighton.

In addition to House Champions the pupils also gain individual points for the events they participate in to go towards the Individual Champion Awards. With pupils allowed to participate in two track and two field events the individual winners were true all-round athletes  and they were : Year 7 Girls Pryanka  Year 7 Boys Finnian  Year 8 Girls Olivia Year 8 Boys Tom  Year 9 Girls Joint Prisha  & Ziv  Year 9 Boys Mitchell  Year 10 Girls Hannah and Year 10 Boys Chris.

Overall a superb day of athletics enjoyed by pupils, staff and parents.

 Results

Overall Champion House Trophy

1st Salmesbury  756.5pts  2nd Leighton 740.5  3rd Gawthorpe 643  4th Rufford 623

Individual Champions

Yr. 7 Boys   1st Finnian  34pts  2nd Stanley  33pts  3rd Sam 30pts

Yr. 7 Girls  1st Priyanka 32pts 2nd Jessica  28pts 3rd Charlotte  26pts

Yr. 8 Boys  1st Tom  32pts  2nd Reece  28pts  3rd Jeremy 27pts

Yr 8 Girls   1st Olivia  30pts 2nd Lucy  29pts 3rd Beth  23pts

Yr. 9 Boys  1st Mitchell 34pts  2nd Jacob 31pts  3rd William  & Joseph 

Yr. 9 Girls  1st Ziv  & Prisha 32pts   3rd Anna 28pts

Yr. 10 Boys  1st Chris 34pts   2nd Fraser 30pts  3rd Harry 25pts

Yr. 10 Girls  1st Hannah 34pts  2nd Sydney  30 3rd Nyah 22pts

Event Winners:

Yr 7 Girls: Hurdles Grace  15.1s, 100m Lily  15.7s 200m Pryanka 33.3s 800m Jessica 2m59 & 1500m 6m22  Shot Katie 6.61m Discus Pryanka 18.69m Javelin Evie 18.54m Long Jump Lily 3.64m High Jump Jessica  1.15m

Year 8 Girls: Hurdles Lucy  14.9s 100m & 200m Olivia 14.1 & 31.0s 800m & 1500m Maddie 2m43 & 5m42 Shot Maggie 7.09m Discus Anna  19.71m Javelin Beth  17.40m Long Jump Lucy 4.04m & High Jump Olivia  1.20m

Year 9 Girls: Hurdles Ziv 15.1s 100m & 200m Prisha  14.3 & 31.3s 800m Poppy 2m50 1500m Anna 6m57 Shot & Discus  Keira 8.08m & 16.70m Javelin Anna  16.60m Long Jump Prisha  3.89m High Jump Ziv 1.25m

Year 10 Girls: Hurdles & 100m Hannah 14.6s & 14.3 200m Sydney 32.9 1500m Keira 7m56 Shot Mia 6.84m Discus Grace 14.06m Javelin Tara 17.68m Long Jump Hannah 3.93m High Jump Nyah  1.35m

Yr 7 Boys: Hurdles Jigyanshu 15.8s, 100m Stanley  14.4s 200m Finnian 30.9s 300m Samuel 55.5s 800m Oliver   2m49 1500m Finnian  5m46  Shot Sam 6.87m Discus Stanley 8.66m Javelin Finnian 20.18m Long Jump Stanley 3.77m High Jump Sam 1.15m

Year 8 Boys: Hurdles Noah 13.6s 100m & 300m Jeremy 12.4 & 42.7s  200m George 29.6s 800m Thomas 2m46 1500m Harvey 6m15 Shot John 8.21m Discus & Javelin Reece 20.71m & 28. Long Jump Jeremy  4.86m & High Jump Thomas 1.20m

Year 9 Boys: Hurdles Jacob 13.5s 100m Mitchell 12.4s 200m Joseph 26.8s  300m Yash 45.5s 800m Jacob 2m26 1500m Yash Shot & Discus  William Javelin Alexander 22.53 Long Jump & High Jump Mitchell 5.12 & 1.45m

Year 10 Boys: Hurdles Chris 100m Roman 13.0 200m Fraser 25.6s 300m Chris 45.1s 800m Harry 2m27  1500m Kyle  Shot Ethan 9.85m  Discus Toby 22.51m Javelin Harry 25.78m Long Jump Chris 5.32m High Jump Oliver 1.30m

 

 

Print
Categories: Sport
Tags:

The school is part of United Learning. United Learning comprises: UCST (Registered in England No: 2780748. Charity No. 1016538) and ULT (Registered in England No. 4439859. An Exempt Charity). Companies limited by guarantee. VAT number 834 8515 12.
Registered address: United Learning, Worldwide House, Thorpe Wood, Peterborough, PE3 6SB. Tel: 01832 864 444

Financial Accountability and Freedom of Information
Website Terms, Cookies and Privacy
Policies

United Learning