links > Contacts
 

AKS News


 

Another first for AKS Y7 & 8 Girls as they take part in their first ever school athletics match
Kay Hanham / 09 May 2021 / Categories: Sport

Another first for AKS Y7 & 8 Girls as they take part in their first ever school athletics match

It was another festival of sport at AKS on Wednesday as over 80 Year 7 & 8  girls from AKS and Lytham High School got their first ever opportunity to compete for the school in an athletics match. With sport gradually returning it was great to see the athletes compete in a Combined Events Athletics competition in which very athlete competed in a sprint, a jump, a throw and the 800m with each of their performance gaining points towards individual and team placings.

The Year 7 competition saw all the girls challenged by having to compete in four events for the first time and they rose to the challenge superbly with some top performances to take 5 of the top 6 individual places.  Top overall performer was Ella A who put together a superb set of performances to score 218 points with 14.5s in 100m, 3.56m in Long Jump, 3m17s in 800m and 4.70m in shot. Close on her heels in 2nd place was Charlotte L just two points behind with a great long jump of 3.71m, Discus throw of 16.50m, 100m (14.9s) and 3m 22s in the 800m. Lilly T from Lytham took 3rd place with 204 points just ahead of AKS’s Amelia H and Emelie B ( 198pts ) and Hannah A (194 pts). Amelia & Emelie were top performers in the hurdles event with 14.8s and Hannah A came out on top with a superb run in 800m to clock 3m 11s. Other top performances came from Chloe P who won the shot putt event with a throw of 6.60m, Poppy M whose 800m time of 3m 16s saw her in second position and Mithusia P who jumped a superb 3.56m in the Long Jump.

Star performer in the Year 8 competition was talented AKS athlete Layla W whose impressive performances saw her top in all four events and she finished  40 points ahead of the field with 272 points. Layla followed superb runs in the 200m ( 29.3s ) and 800m ( 2m 48s ) with two good performances in the field in the long jump ( 3.75m) and shot (7.48m).

The next four overall spots saw three points separate the girls.  AKS’s Kirtika S scored well in all four events to clinch second spot with 233 points, Lytham’s Clemmie T was in 3rd (232 points)  Lisa P AKS fourth with 231 points and Martha Cairns Lytham 5th (230 points).  There were also some superb performances from Maddison A whose 14.5 s in the 100m saw her top the short sprint rankings and she backed this up with an excellent second best shot putt of 6.64m. Other notable performances came from  Lucy W in the long jump ( 3.42m), Charlotte C (5.89m) Laura A ( 5.88m) and Freya E ( 5.82) in the shot putt

AKS came out on top in both team competitions, Yr 8 AKS 938 Lytham 869, Year 7 AKS 830 Lytham 761 and overall it was a superb evening of athletics enjoyed by everyone after such a long time away from the track!

The full list of performances are below:-

Year 7  AKS

H/100/200

800m

LJ

S/D/J

TOTAL

Extra Event

1. Ella Adshead

14.5

3.17

3.56

S – 4.70

218

 

2. Charlotte Lavin

14.9

3.22

3.71

D – 16.50

216

 

3. Amelia Hatton

H – 14.8

3.18

3.02

D – 16.15

198

100 – 14.8

4. Emelie Bottomley

H – 14.8

3.32

3.25

S – 4.20

198

100 – 17.1

5. Hannah Asquith

15.3

3.11

3.09

S – 5.05

194

 

6. Sophia Murray

33.0

3.21

2.87

S – 4.98

180

 

7. Lucy Whiteside

15.2

3.26

3.20

D – 13.00

177

 

8. Poppy Milligan

17.5

3.16

3.30

D – 13.20

163

 

9. Chloe Parkes

17.4

3.54

2.91

S – 6.60

162

 

10. Georgia Shaw

16.3

3.23

2.48

S – 5.34

160

 

11. Esther Thomson

17.2

3.24

2.79

S – 3.83

147

 

12. Erin Ryan

17.9

 

2.42

S – 4.22

83

 

13.Mithusia Parameswaran

 

 

3.56

D – 9.10

77

 

14. Lilly Gartside

19.3

 

2.36

D – 15.95

74

H – 23.3

15. Niamh Melling

 

 

 

S – 6.12

62

 

16. Emilia Denison-Davies

H – 20.0

 

2.24

S – 3.10

52

 

17. Evie Alker

38.0

3.37

1.92

D – 6.60

57

 

18. Isla Ashworth

 

 

1.68

S – 4.28

45

 

19. Grace Patterson

H – 19.8

 

2.24

D – 8.65

42

 

 

Year 8  AKS

H/100/200

800m

LJ

S/D/J

TOTAL

Extra Event

1. Layla Wholey

29.3

2.48

3.75

S – 7.48

272

 

2. Kirktika Saravanan

14.7

3.00

3.44

S – 6.15

233

 

3. Lisa Perry

H – 15.5

2.55

340

S – 6.34

231

 

4. Lucy Wane

H - 16.7

3.15

3.42

S – 5.52

202

 

5. Laura Arts

16.1

3.09

3.08

S – 5.88

195

 

6. Maddison Ashford   

14.5

3.17

 

S – 6.64

182

H – 15.1

7. Charlotte Clayton

16.4

3.39

2.97

S – 5.89

174

 

8. Harper Cain

16.8

3.37

2.98

S – 5.49

167

 

9. Lucy Turpie

17.4

3.32

2.98

S – 5.49

163

H – 19.9

9. Lola Eccles

17.5

3.25

2.68

S – 5.16

153

 

10. Eleanor Jessop

H – 18.4

4.04

2.50

S – 5.15

125

100 – 17.9

11. Eve Clarkson

15.8

 

2.60

S – 5.61

124

 

12. Freya Evans

17.2

 

2.69

S – 5.82

115

 

13. Anya Dewin

16.2

 

2.54

S – 5.10

113

 

14. Georgina Lloyd

17.9

3.34

 

S – 4.03

109

 

15. Evangeline Doyle

43.1

4.20

3.01

D – 10.45

98

 

16. Emily Johnson

18.0

 

2.56

S – 5.10

96

 

17. Lara Kember

19.0

 

2.69

S – 5.30

92

 

18. Sasha Panagarry

18.1

 

 

 

20

 

19. Connie Sanderson

H - 19.1

 

 

 

17

100 – 19.0

Print
469

Documents to download

The school is part of United Learning. United Learning comprises: UCST (Registered in England No: 2780748. Charity No. 1016538) and ULT (Registered in England No. 4439859. An Exempt Charity). Companies limited by guarantee. VAT number 834 8515 12.
Registered address: United Learning, Worldwide House, Thorpe Wood, Peterborough, PE3 6SB. Tel: 01832 864 444

Financial Accountability and Freedom of Information
Website Terms, Cookies and Privacy
Policies

United Learning